1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest - we need your help! Please read the thread linked below to help make FF a better place for all. Click here to learn how you can help
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone on Aol?

Discussion in 'General Off Topic Discussion' started by Cjm24, Jan 28, 2003.

  1. Cjm24

    Cjm24 FF Old School

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Dad uses Aol dial up, and he reckons they have just changed the dial up numbers. Yet he cannot connect using the new numbers and the old numbers have been disconnected now. Has anyone else had problems connecting or engaged tones etc?
    The only way my Dad can get online is to use the Aol local rate number(charges apply) and the customer service staff seem very unhelpful.
     
  2. slimref

    slimref Do you know who i am...?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    10
    Supports:
    Ipswich Town
    :wave:

    i am dunno why though :mad:

    anyway - AOL staff are :knob: and my numbers do change but my AOL (7.0) usually changes them auto for me
     
  3. Owzat

    Owzat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not noticed anything like that :no: Has he tried uninstalling and reinstalling AOL? ;)
     
  4. Cjm24

    Cjm24 FF Old School

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that's going to be the next step to be honest. Aol keep telling him it must be his modem though he can connect on the local rate number lol so that one goes out the window!
    Just strange how it was working on the old number ok.
     
  5. Cjm24

    Cjm24 FF Old School

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah My Dad uses 7.0 as well. So are you saying you can't get on either apart from local dial up mate?
     
  6. Jack

    Jack i am not batman

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im on Aol and can get on fine. Dial number (3) doesnt seem to work though.
     
  7. Pach

    Pach New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    10,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Supports:
    Walton Casuals
    I used to have similar problems with AOL 7.0 and switched back to AOL 6.0
    I only have one free access number now but it works better than 7.0
     
  8. Cheesy-Chips

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Back in Dem.
    Supports:
    P.A.F.C & West Ham United.
    Never let AOL anywhere near your PC. It's been proven time and time again to feck up certain settings on your PC. Oh, try getting AOL off of your PC. Near on impossible. I don't mean the main program, but reg settings and the like. They are one big lot of sneaky feckers.


    Doc:eek:
     
  9. Cjm24

    Cjm24 FF Old School

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well my Dad still can't get on Aol on the new numbers, only on the local rate number-what a surprise! He has even uninstalled and reinstalled Aol 7.0. One of the managers at Aol has emailed him because he has phoned them up so many times about this problem, so hopefully it will be sorted soon. Aol customer service sounds very much like O2's!!! :eek:
     
  10. BARNETFAN1

    BARNETFAN1 Barnet on tour

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Supports:
    Barnet
    Get AOL Broadband, no number required :D ;)
     
  11. Cjm24

    Cjm24 FF Old School

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think he can because I am on Bt broadband and we have a load of adsl filters for it. Don't see how it could work.
     

Share This Page